June 25: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

(Feedloader (Clickability))
smithsonian.com

10:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program: African Art

Participants: Johnnetta Cole; Deborah Stokes; Julie Haifley; Clarissa Fostel; Steve Mellor; Keith Conway; Bryna Freyer; Christine Mullen Kreamer; Katherine McKee; Nora Severson; Nicole Shivers; Amy Staples; Laura Strombotne; Margaret Davis; Kristen Arant; Franco Khoury; Karen Milborune; Kareen Morrison; Paula Wright Coleman; Pier Penic

Stage: World Cultures

Program: Video Games

Participants: Petrina Foti; Hannah Grenham; Amelia Meyer

Stage: American Experience

Program: NPG - Celebrity Caricatures

Participants: Wendy Wick Reaves; Meaghan Kiernan

Stage: American Experience

10:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program: Innovation and Invention

Participants: Ed Liskey; Amy Henderson; Marcie Sprankle; Roxanne Berschler

Stage: American Experience

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM

Program: Tradition and Innovation: Vietnamese American

Participant: Nguyen Dinh Nghia

Stage: Asian Fusions

Program: Working Together: Folklife Festival Camp "Mexican Chocolate Dance & Kabuki Performance"

Participants: Carolyn Agan

Stage: Discussion Stage: The Commons

11:00 AM- 12:00 PM

Program: Wixárika Cooking Traditions

Participants: Wixárika

Stage: La Cocina

Program: Plumbing

Participant: John Walker

Stage: Tending and Mending

Program: Weaving Traditions

Participants: Mujeres de Xocchel, Artesanía de Henequén; Tapetes de Teotitlán; Wixárika

Stage: Cuentacuentos

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

SAAM-Renwick

Participants

Katie Crooks; Laurel Fehrenbach; Tierney Sneeringer; Nona Martin; Hayley Plack; Kathleen Manning

Stage

Family Activities

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

NMNH Global Volcanism

Participants

Rick Wunderman; Elizabeth Cottrell; Sarah Timm; Leslie Hale; Paul Kimberly; Ed Venzke; Sally Sennert; Paul Berger; Jackie Gluck; Lee Siebert; Stacia Largen; Bob Andrews; Ken Brown; Stephen Bentley; Ana Cuddihy; Catie Carter

Stage

Mysteries of the Universe

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

Gabon Biodiversity program

Participants

Alfonso Alonso; Joesph Kolowski; Sulema Castro

Stage

Biodiverse Planet

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

Animal Thinking

Participants

Erin Stromberg; Marietta Dindo; Sara Price; Jeremy Boringer; Jesse Leinwand

Stage

Biodiverse Planet

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

Bird Friendly Coffee

Participants

Bob Rice; Jenn Mizen; Jessica Western; Susan Bradfield; Nora Diggs; Gregory Gough; Clark Rushing; Amy Wilson

Stage

Biodiverse Planet

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

Dispersal of Pacific Plant Life

Participants

Doug Herman; Hayes Lavis

Stage

Biodiverse Planet

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

Dispersal of Pacific Plant Life

Participants

Vicki Funk

Stage

Biodiverse Planet

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

NASM Design

Participants

Ashley Hornish; Jennifer Carlton; Barbara Brennan

Stage

Design and Display

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

NZP Horticulture

Participants

Frank Clements; Teresa Vetick; Melinda Whicher; Eugene Stano; Preston Burke

Stage

Design and Display

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

OEC Face Masks/ Fabrication Supervisor

Participants

Lora Collins; Scott Schmidt; Robert Perantoni

Stage

Design and Display

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program

OEC Graphics/Graphics Supervisor

Participants

Rolando Mayen; Evan Keeling; Jamal Williams

Stage

Design and Display

11:00 PM- 05:30 PM

Program

NMAI Conservation: Loan Collaboration with Tribes

Participants

Ann Drumheller; Sharla Blanche; Rajshree Solanki; Heather Farley

Stage

Design and Display

11:45 AM- 12:30 PM

Program

Tradition and Innovation: Korean American

Participants

Korean American Cultural Arts Foundation

Stage

Asian Fusions

11:45 AM- 12:30 PM

Program

My Smithsonian

Participants

Rocky Korr

Stage

Discussion Stage: The Commons

12:00 PM- 01:00 PM

Program

Dance Traditions

Participants

Mariachi Tradicional Los Tíos; Grupo de Fandango de Artesa Los Quilamos; Rubí Oseguera Rueda

Stage

Cuentacuentos

12:00 PM- 01:00 PM

Program

Morelos-style Cooking: Tamal de Calabaza

Participants

Chinelos de Atlatlahucan

Stage

La Cocina

12:30 PM- 01:30 PM

Program

Music and Dance: Lao American

Participants

LAWA Dancers (LAF); Swan Dancers (LAF); LAF Musicians

Stage

Asian Fusion

01:00 PM- 02:00 PM

Program

Sin Maíz No Hay Pais

Participants

Artesanía de Hoja de Maíz; Milperos Maya de Campeche; Chinampa

Stage

Cuentacuentos

01:00 PM- 02:00 PM

Program

Candy-making: Dulces de Santa Cruz Acalpixca

Participants

Dulces de Xochimilco

Stage

La Cocina

01:15 PM- 02:00 PM

Program

Tales from the Vaults

Participants

Dwight Bowers; David Royle

Stage

Discussion Stage: The Commons

01:30 PM- 02:00 PM

Program

Music and Dance: Nepalese American

Participants

Nepal Dance School

Stage

Asian Fusions

02:00 PM- 03:00 PM

Program

Mexico's Linguistic Diversity

Participants

Comcáac (Seri); Comcáac (Seri); Mujeres de Xocchel, Artesanía de Henequén; Comunidad Téenek

Stage

Cuentacuentos

02:00 PM- 03:00 PM

Program

Téenek Cooking Traditions: Tamales

Participants

Comunidad Téenek

Stage

La Cocina

02:00 PM- 03:30 PM

Program

Tradition and Innovation: Making Connections

Participants

Korean American Cultural Arts Foundation; Nguyen Dinh Nghia

Stage

Asian Fusion

02:45 PM- 03:30 PM

Program

Tools for the 21st Century: Sustainability Efforts Across the Smithsonian

Participants

Eric Hollinger; Toby Zeeger; Barbara Faust; Bill Griffiths; Gina Zimmer

Stage

Discussion Stage: The Commons

03:00 PM- 04:00 PM

Program

Tradition and Innovation: Tequila and Mezcal

Participants

Tequila Caballito Cerrero, Fábrica Santa Rita; Fábrica de Mezcal, Perla Blanca

Stage

Cuentacuentos

03:00 PM-04:00 PM

Program

Mayan Cooking Traditions: Tortillas

Participants

Milperos Maya de Campeche

Stage

La Cocina

03:30 PM- 04:15 PM

Program

What's My Line?: Inventions & Innovations

Participants

Ed Liskey; Amy Henderson; Lynn Heidelbaugh; Margaret Weitekamp

Stage

Discussion Stage: The Commons

Discussion Stage: The Commons

03:30 PM- 05:00 PM

Programs

Music and Dance: Making Connections

Participants

LAWA Dancers (LAF); Swan Dancers (LAF); Musicians (LAF); Nepal Dance School

Stage

Asian Fusions

04:00 PM- 04:45 PM

Program

Oaxaca-style Mole

Participants

Tapetes de Teotitlán

Stage

La Cocina

04:00 PM- 04:45 PM

Program

Son Jarocho Traditions

Participants

Trío Jarocho/Son de Madera

Stage

Cuentacuentos

04:15 PM- 05:00 PM

Program

Expeditions & Explorations: Tropical Biodiversity

Participants

Vicki Funk; Bob Rice; Alfonso Alonso; Doug Herman

Stage

Discussion Stage: The Commons

04:45 PM- 05:30 PM

Program

A conversation with Benito and María Guadalupe Hernández

Participants

Laudero de Nayarit

Stage

Cuentacuentos

05:00 PM- 05:30 PM

Programs

Teachings

Participants

LAWA Dancers (LAF)

Stage

Asian Fusion

05:00 PM- 05:30 PM

Programs

Beyond the Mall: Accessibility Challenges, Successes, & Room for Improvement

Participants

Beth Ziebarth; Jean Bergey

Stage

Discussion Stage: The Commons

05:30 PM- 06:30 PM

Program

STRI-Monitoring Bees

Participants

Dave Roubik

Stage

Biodiverse Planet

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus