June 24: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

(Feedloader (Clickability))
smithsonian.com

10:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program: SAAM - America Through Art

Participants: Christine Hennessey; Robin Dettre; Rachel Brooks; Kathleen Adrian; Alida Pask; Amelia Goerlitz; Cynthia Mills; Judith Houston Hollomon; Amy Werbel; Nenette Luarca-Shoaf; Phoebe Hillemann

Stage: American Experience

Program: NMAI- Recent Acquisitions

Participants: Rebecca Head Trautmann; Jennifer Tozer; Emily Kaplan; Elizabeth Gordon

Stage: American Experience

Program: NMAH: Images of the American West Mid 19th Century

Participants: Joan Boudreau; Katie Dollard

Stage: American Experience

Program: Archives of American Art

Participants: Liza Kirwin; Jason Stieber; Mary Savig; Susan Cary; Emily Terrell

Stage: American Experience

11:00 AM- 05:30 PM

Program: STRI- Monitoring Bees

Participant: David Roubik

Stage: Biodiverse Planet

Program: SAAM Graphic Arts Matting & Framing

Participant: Tom Irion; Catherine Slowik

Stage: Design and Display

Program: NZP Horticulture

Participants: Frank Clements; Teresa Vetick; Melinda Whicher; Eugene Stano; Preston Burke

Stage: Design and Display

Program: OEC Mounts/Face Masks

Participant: Howard Clemenko; Mike Headley; Tim Smith; Ellen Dorn

Stage: Design and Display

Program: OEC Face Masks/ Fabrication Supervisor

Participants: Lora Collins; Scott Schmidt; Robert Perantoni

Stage: Design and Display

Program:SAAM Frame Restoration

Participants: Martin Kotler; Jina Lee

Stage: Design and Display

Program: Ongoing Activities Featuring Indian American Bookmaking, Hawaiian Lei Making, Chinese Calligraphy

Participants: Sushmita Mazumdar; Melissa Scalph; Bertrand Mao

Stage: Family Activities

12:00 AM- 12:45 PM

Program

Performances of Welcome: Indonesian American

Participant

Rumah Gadang

Stage

Asian Fusion

12:00 PM- 12:45 PM

Program

Cooking for the Japanese American Community

Participant

Aiko Ichimura

Stage

Tea House

12:45 PM- 01:30 PM

Program

The Art of De-Boning Chicken

Participant

Franklin Fung Chow

Stage

Tea House

12:00 PM- 01:00 PM

Program

Fishing Traditions

Participants

Tirso Pablo Salinas Palacios; José Guadalupe Salazar Vázquez

Stage

Cuentacuentos

12:45 PM- 01:30 PM

Programs

Performances of Welcome: Indian American

Participants

Ganga

Stage

Asian Fusions

01:00 PM- 02:00 PM

Program

Agricultural Traditions through the Generations

Participants

Milperos Maya de Campeche; Chinampa

Stage

Cuentacuentos

01:30 PM- 02:15 PM

Programs

Dance and Movement: Japanese American

Particiants

Shizumi Kodomo Dance Troupe

Stage

Asian Fusions

01:30 PM- 02:30 PM

Program

Korean Kimchis

Participant

Hi Soo Hepinstall

Stage

Tea House

02:00 PM- 03:00 PM

Program

Singing and Song Traditions

Participants

Los Verdaderos Caporales de Apatzingán; Benito Hernandez Villagrana

Stage

Cuentacuentos

02:15 PM- 03:00 PM

Program

Dance and Movement: Chinese American

Participants

Society for Kunqu Arts (Chinese Opera)

Stage

Asian Fusion

02:30 PM- 04:00 PM

Program

Cooking With Chicken: Making Connections

Participants

Franklin Fung Chow; Aiko Ichimura

Stage

Tea House

03:00 PM- 04:00 PM

Program

Teotitlán del Valle Weaving Traditions

Participants

Tapetes de Teotitlán

Stage

Cuentacuentos

03:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Program

Performances of Welcome: Making Connections

Participants

Rumah Gadang; Ganga

Stage

Asian Fusion

4:00 PM- 04:45 PM

Program

Xochimilco Candy-Making traditions

Participants

Dulces de Xochimilco

Stage

Cuentacuentos

04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

Program

Cooking With Kimchi

Participants

Hi Soo Hepinstall

Stage

Tea House

04:15 PM- 05:30 PM

Program

Dance and Movement: Making Connections

Participants

Shizumi Kodomo Dance Troupe; Society for Kunqu Arts (Chinese Opera)

Stage

Asian Fusion

04:45 PM- 05:30 PM

Program

A Conversation with Amalia Salas Casales and Celsa Iuit Moo

Participants

Celsa María luit Moo; Amalia Salas Casales

Stage

Cuentacuentos

05:00 PM- 05:30 PM

Program

Refreshing Summer Beverages

Stage

Tea House

Evening Concert:

Asian Fusions

6-8 pm Bhangra and Giddha: Folk Dances of Punjab

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus