July 9: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian
Current Issue
September 2014  magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

July 9: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

Check out presentations about weaving and the environment and recycling in the arts this morning in the Colombia tents, then head over to the Peace Corps area to try out some Ukrainian, Jamaican and Georgian cooking

smithsonian.com

An abstract sculpture representing Colombian urban buildings at the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Image by Julie Mianecki.

Welcome to day eight of the Smithsonian Folklife Festival! Check out presentations about weaving and the environment and recycling in the arts this morning in the Colombia tents, then head over to the Peace Corps area to try out some Ukrainian, Jamaican and Georgian cooking. Later on, enjoy interview with musicians from The Jewels, The Monitors and The Dixie Cups. Tonight’s evening events include a memorial concert for Kate Rinzler, wife of Ralph Rinzler, the late founder of the Folklife Festival, and a concert of traditional Colombia music with Aires del Campo and Ayombe.

COLOMBIA

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Grupo Cabrestero

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         El Pueblo Canta

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Encuentro: Don Abundio y sus Traviesos & Ayombe

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Chirimía la Contundencia

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Aires del Campo

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Grupo Cabrestero

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Chirimía la Contundencia

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Salsa de Cali

El Rumbiadero Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Circus Workshop

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Salsa Workshop

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Aires del Campo Workshop

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Tango Workshop

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Joropo Workshop

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Carranguera Music & Dance Workshop

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Circus Workshop

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Carnival Music Workshop

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Tango Workshop

Me Contaron Los Abuelos Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Weaving & the Environment

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Recycling in the Arts

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Cooking & the Environment

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Afro-Colombian Hairstyles

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Amazonian Ceremonial Stools

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Sustainable Gardening

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Conversation with Artists

Sabores y Saberes Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Amazonian Casabe

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Regional Corn Arepas

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Regional Baked Breads

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Antioqueño Beans

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Coconut Rice

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Onces Santafereñas

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Macetas: Decorating with Candy

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Chocoano Wraps

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Regional Exchange

THE PEACE CORPS

World Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM     Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

12:00 PM–1:00 PM       Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

1:00 PM–2:00 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

2:00 PM–3:00 PM         Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

3:00 PM–4:00 PM         Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

4:00 PM–5:00 PM         Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

Peace Porch

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Sharing the United States with the World

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Sharing the World with the United States

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Peace Corps Families

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Life after Peace Corps

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         The Peace Corps’ Inspiration

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Being “The American”

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Teaching and Learning

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Capturing the Peace Corps Experience

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Local Clothes, Food & Customs

Home Cooking Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Peace Corps Staff Cooking

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Peace Corps Staff Cooking

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Trees, Water & People

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Malian Cooking

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Tongan Cooking

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Jamaican Cooking

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Ukrainian Cooking

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Georgian Cooking

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

Session Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Interview with Bill Myers and The Monitors

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      R&B through the Decades

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Stories from the Road

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Interview with The Jewels

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Interview with The Dixie Cups

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Doo-Wop with The Swallows

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Getting the Music Heard

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Learning through Music

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Social Dance

Soulsville Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     The Jewels

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        Fernando Jones

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           The Monitors

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Fred Wesley and The New JBs

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          The Jewels

4:20 PM–5:30 PM         The Monitors

Motor City Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     Smooth & EZ Hand Dance Institute

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        The Dixie Cups

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           The Swallows

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Smooth & EZ Hand Dance Institute

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          The Dixie Cups

4:20 PM–5:30 PM          The Swallows

EVENING CONCERTS

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage

6:00 PM–8:00 PM         Aires del Campo and Ayombe

World Stage

5:30 PM–7:30 PM          Ralph Rinzler Memorial Concert: Remembering Kate Rinzler with Elizabeth Mitchell, Suni Paz, Chip Taylor and the Grandkids and others

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus