July 8: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian
Current Issue
September 2014  magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

July 8: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

This morning, learn a thing or two about improvisation at the El Rumbiadero stage or immerse yourself in the culture of Colombia’s coffee region

smithsonian.com

Presenters discuss the Peace Corps at the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Image by Julie Mianecki.

UPDATE: The Folklife Festival will close today at 4 p.m. due to severe thunderstorms. It will reopen tomorrow at 11 a.m.

Welcome to day seven of the Smithsonian Folklife Festival! This morning, learn a thing or two about improvisation at the El Rumbiadero stage or immerse yourself in the culture of Colombia’s coffee region next door at the Me Contaron Los Abuelos stage. Explore diversity in the Peace Corps later in the day then head over to the R&B tents to discuss music and communities. Tonight, choose between two great options: A musical journey through Colombia and an evening with The Dixie Cups, the 1960s girl group behind the song “Chapel of Love.”

COLOMBIA

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Aires del Campo

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Grupo Cabrestero

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          El Pueblo Canta

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Chirimía la Contundencia

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Tango de Medellín

4:15 PM–5:30 PM          Parrada Paisa: Aires del Campo & Ayombe

El Rumbiadero Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Improvising Workshop

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Circus Workshop

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Voice Workshop

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Tango Workshop

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Instrument-Making Workshop

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Salsa Workshop

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Carranguera Music & Dance Workshop

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Chirimía Music Workshop

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Circus Workshop

Me Contaron Los Abuelos Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Mining & Fishing

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Coffee Culture

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Ranching in the Plains

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Maintaining Languages

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Maloquero Wisdom

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Highlands & Coffee Region Basketry

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Conversation with Artists

Sabores y Saberes Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Mote de Quesoo Soup

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Momposino Cheese

12:30 PM–2:00 PM       Regional Sausages

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Baked Regional Breads

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Amazonian Tucupí Broth

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Sweet Corn Arepas

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Candied Lime Rind

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Regional Exchange

THE PEACE CORPS

World Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM     Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

12:00 PM–1:00 PM       San Dancers from Botswana

1:00 PM–2:00 PM         Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

2:00 PM–3:00 PM         Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

3:00 PM–4:00 PM         Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

4:00 PM–5:00 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

Peace Porch

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Thinking Globally, Living Locally

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Peace Corps Families

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Sharing the World with the United States

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Sharing the United States with the World

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Capturing the Peace Corps Experience

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Diversity in the Peace Corps

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Life Peace Corps

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Being “The American”

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         What Peace Corps Volunteers Do

Home Cooking Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Filipino Cooking

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Peruvian Cooking

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Kyrgyz Cooking

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Moroccan Cooking

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Ghanaian Cooking

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Guatemalan Cooking

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Kenyan Cooking

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Jamaican Cooking

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

Session Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Social Dance

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Stories from the Road

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Musical Crossroads

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Doo-Wop with the Swallows

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Interview with The Jewels

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Radio as Promotion

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          R&B through the Decades

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Learning through Music

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Music Communities

Soulsville Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     The Swallows

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        The Jewels

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           Fred Wesley and The New JBs

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Smooth & EZ Hand Dance Institute

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          The Jewels

4:20 PM–5:30 PM          Fred Wesley and The New JBs

Motor City Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     Fernando Jones

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        The Monitors

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           The Dixie Cups

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Fernando Jones

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          The Monitors

4:20 PM–5:30 PM          Smooth & EZ Hand Dance Institute

EVENING CONCERTS

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage

6:00 PM–8:30 PM         Musical Journey through Colombia: Dancing Salsa, Carranguera and Joropo featuring Salsa de Cali, El Pueblo Canta and Grupo Cabrestero

Motor City Stage

6:00 PM–7:30 PM          An Evening with the Dixie Cups

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus