July 3: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian
Current Issue
November 2014 magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

July 3: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

On Day 4 of the Folklife Festival, catch a performance of Aires del Campo, see dancers from Botswana and the Philippines and head over to the R&B area to enjoy performances by Swamp Dogg, Nat Dove, Sonny Til’s Orioles and more

smithsonian.com

Smithsonian Castle serves as a backdrop to the the Motor City stage at the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Image by Julie Mianecki.

Welcome to day four of the Smithsonian Folklife Festival! This morning, watch Aires del Campo, a traditional string music ensemble from the coffee region of Colombia, perform on the Al Son Que Me Toquen stage. Check out dancers from Botswana and the Philippines in the Peace Corps tents, and head over to the R&B area to enjoy performances by Swamp Dogg, Nat Dove, Sonny Til’s Orioles and more. Tonight, choose between an evening with The Funk Brothers and The Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali.

COLOMBIA

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Aires del Campo

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Chirimía la Contundencia

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Grupo Cabrestero

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Aires del Campo

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Encuentro: El Pueblo Canta & Cimarrón

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Tango de Medellín

4:15 PM–5:30 PM          Encuentro: Chirimía la Contundencia & Don Abundio y

sus Traviesos

El Rumbiadero Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Drumming and Drum-Making Workshop

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Tango Meets Salsa

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Bandolas across Traditions

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Carranguera Music & Dance

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Instrument-Making Workshop/Circus Workshop

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Voices of the Pacific

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Circus Workshop

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Carranguera Music & Dance Workshop

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Salsa Workshop

Me Contaron Los Abuelos Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Amazonian Crafts

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Craft Market Strategies

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Making & Using Hammocks

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Building with Guadua Bamboo

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Mask-Making Traditions

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Creating Collectives

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Conversation with Artists

Sabores y Saberes Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Preparing the Mamona Beef Roast (Part 1 of 2)

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Coffee Regions Cuisine

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Momposino Cheese

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Corn & Wheat Arepas

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Amazonian Tucupí Broth

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Rice across the Regions

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Macetas: Decorating with Candy

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Preparing the Mamona Beef Roast (Part 2 of 2)

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Regional Liquors

THE PEACE CORPS

World Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM     San Dancers from Botswana

12:00 PM–1:00 PM       Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

1:00 PM–2:00 PM         Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

2:00 PM–3:00 PM         Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

3:00 PM–4:00 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

4:00 PM–5:00 PM         Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

Peace Porch

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Diversity in the Peace Corps

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Life after Peace Corps

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Sharing the United States with the World

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Sharing the World with the United States

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Being “The American”

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Local Clothes, Food & Customs

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Peace Corps Families

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Capturing the Peace Corps Experience

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Thinking Globally, Living Locally

Home Cooking Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Filipino Cooking

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Zambian Cooking

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Georgian Cooking

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Trees, Water & People Cooking

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Tongan Cooking

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Kyrgyz Cooking

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Jamaican Cooking

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Peruvian Cooking

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

Session Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Interview with Nat Dove

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Interview with Beverly Lindsay-Johnson

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Stories from the Studio

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Getting the Music Heard

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Keeping the Legacy Alive

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          R&B through the Decades

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Social Dance

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Voices (Cross Program)

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Interview with Sonny Til’s Orioles

Soulsville Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     Sonny Til’s Orioles

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        Swamp Dogg

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           Nat Dove

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Sonny Til’s Orioles

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          Nat Dove

4:20 PM–5:30 PM         Swamp Dogg

Motor City Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     Shirley Jones of The Jones Girls

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        Stax Music Academy

1:10 PM–2:15 PM          National Hand Dance Association

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          The Funk Brothers

3:20 PM–4:25 PM         Shirley Jones of The Jones Girls

4:20 PM–5:30 PM         Stax Music Academy

EVENING CONCERTS

World Stage

6:00 PM–7:30 PM         The Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

Motor City Stage

6:00 PM–7:30 PM         An Evening with The Funk Brothers

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus