Current Issue
April 2014 magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

July 10: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

Fuse two dance traditions at the event "Tango meets Salsa" at the El Rumbiadero stage today and learn about Colombian mask-making traditions at the Me Contaron Los Abuelos stage

A visitor samples southeast Asian food at the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Image by Julie Mianecki.

Welcome to day nine of the Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Fuse two dance traditions at the event “Tango meets Salsa” at the El Rumbiadero stage today and learn about Colombian mask-making traditions at the Me Contaron Los Abuelos stage. Across the Mall, get a lesson in sharing the United States with the world from the Peace Corps or head over to the R&B section to listen to The Swallows and The Dixie Cups. Tonight, spend an evening with songwriter-producer team Kenneth Gamble and Leon Huff or enjoy a performance of Peruvian music and dance.

COLOMBIA

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      El Pueblo Canta

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Grupo Cabrestero

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         El Pueblo Canta

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           Aires del Campo

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Chirimía la Contundencia & Cantaoras de Alabaos

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Amazonian Ceremonial Music and Dance

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           El Pueblo Canta

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Parranda Paisa: Aires del Campo & Ayombe

El Rumbiadero Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM       Tango Workshop

11:45 PM–12:30 PM       Circus Workshop

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Carranguera Music & Dance Workshop

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           Salsa Workshop

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Joropo Workshop

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Tango meets Salsa

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Baudilio y su Marimba

4:15 PM–5:30 PM           Carnival Workshop & Procession

Me Contaron Los Abuelos Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM       Amazonian Crafts

11:45 PM–12:30 PM       Craft Market Strategies

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Mask-Making Traditions

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           Making & Using Hammocks

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Building with Guadua Bamboo

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Creating Collectives

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Traditional Games

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Conversation with Artists

Sabores y Saberes Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM       Preparing the Mamona Beef Roast (Part 1 of 2)

11:45 PM–12:30 PM       Boyacense Stew

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Momposino Cheese

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           Aborrajados from Cali

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Rice Dishes

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Tamales

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Momposino Fish Stew

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           Preparing the Mamona Beef Roast (Part 2 0f 2)

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Regional Exchange: Parrado

THE PEACE CORPS

World Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM      Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

12:00 PM–1:00 PM        Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

1:00 PM–2:00 PM          Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

2:00 PM–3:00 PM          San Dancers from Botswana

3:00 PM–4:00 PM          Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

4:00 PM–5:00 PM          Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Peruvian Dance

Peace Porch

11:00 AM–11:45 PM       Teaching & Learning

11:45 PM–12:30 PM       Capturing the Peace Corps Experience

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Life after Peace Corps

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           Peace Corps Families

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Being “The American”

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           What Peace Corps Volunteers Do

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Sharing the World with the United States

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           Sharing the United States with the World

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Thinking Globally, Living Locally

Home Cooking Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM       Ukrainian Cooking

11:45 PM–12:30 PM       Kenyan Cooking

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM         Trees, Water & People

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           Ghanaian Cooking

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Kyrgyz Cooking

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Zambian Cooking

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Peruvian Cooking

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           Moroccan Cooking

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

Session Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM       Vocal Roots

11:45 PM–12:30 PM       Getting the Music Heard

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM         Globe Posters and R&B

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           R&B through the Decades

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Musical Crossroads

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Social Dance

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Marketing & Promotion

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           Doo-Wop with the Swallows

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Interview with Fred Wesley, Sam Lathan

Soulsville Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM      The Swallows

12:05 PM–1:10 PM         Fred Wesley and The New JBs

1:10 PM–2:15 PM            The Dixie Cups

2:15 PM–3:20 PM           The Swallows

3:20 PM–4:25 PM           Fred Wesley and The New JBs

4:20 PM–5:30 PM           The Dixie Cups

Motor City Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM      The Monitors

12:05 PM–1:10 PM         Fernando Jones

1:10 PM–2:15 PM            Smooth & EZ Hand Dance Institute

2:15 PM–3:20 PM           The Jewels

3:20 PM–4:25 PM           The Monitors

4:20 PM–5:30 PM           Fernando Jones

EVENING CONCERTS

World Stage

5:30 PM–7:00 PM          Peruvian Music and Dance

Motor City Stage

6:00 PM–8:00 PM          An Evening with Kenneth Gamble & Leon Huff and a Tribute to Philadelphia International Records

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus