Folklife Festival Events for Wednesday, July 1

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year's festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don't forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!GIVING VOICEBarbershop/Beauty Parlor11:00 AM-12:00 PM Sto...

smithsonian.com





Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year's festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don't forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!

 

GIVING VOICE

 

Barbershop/Beauty Parlor

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Storytelling with Brother Blue and Victoria Burnett

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Wit and Wisdom with Tejumola Ologboni and Baba Jamal Koram

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Beauty Tales with Lisa Pegram and Toni Blackman

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Storytelling with Diane Ferlatte and Onawumi Jean Moss

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Hair Stories with Baba Jamal Koram and Valerie Tutson

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Storytelling with Mitch Capel

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Hair Stories with Thomas Sayers Ellis

 

Radio Station

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM WPFW-FM: Live Broadcast: Heal D.C.

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM WPFW-FM: Live Broadcast: Don't Forget the Blues

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Persona of the Black Deejay

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Me and My Radio

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM The Power of Black Radio in the Black Community

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Diane Ferlatte; Dr. Deborah Smith-Pollard

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

 

The Oratorium

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Holly Bass with Trio

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Mitch Capel and Onawumi Jean Moss

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Drama with Roger Guenveur Smith

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Asante Children's Theater

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Humor with Phyllis Yvonne Stickney and Branice McKenzie

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Drama with Roger Guenveur Smith

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Circle of Love Storytelling Session

 

The Stoop

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Asante Children's Theatre

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Stoop Stories with Valerie Tutson and Diane Ferlatte

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Poetry with Kenny Carroll and Thomas Sayers Ellis

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Giving Voice to a Museum Building

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Poetry with Sonia Sanchez, Toni Blackman, and Lisa Pegram

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Storytelling with Joni Jones and Tejumola Ologboni

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Stories with Brother Blue

 

Young Wordsmiths

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM The Blues, Raps, Rhymes, and Snaps Program/ Mind Builders

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry Workshop with Sonia Sanchez

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Children's Storytelling with Dylan Pritchett

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM The Blues, Raps, Rhymes and Snaps Program/ Mind Builders

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Workshop with Asante Children's Theater

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Word Play Workshop with Kenny Carroll

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Dylan Pritchett





LAS AMERICAS



Folkways Salón

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Currulao

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Jíbaro Music: Ecos de Borinquen

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Mariachi

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Chanchona

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Jíbaro Music: Ecos de Borinquen

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Conjunto de arpa grande

 

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Grupo Vallenato

 

La Peña

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Trovadores: Improvisation and Song

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Harps Across Traditions

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Sonoran Music Traditions: Don Beto Cruz & Jesús

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Currulao Workshop

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Song Stories

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Violins Workshop

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Music and National Identity (Mexican Identity in the US)

 

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Mariachi Aesthetics: Traje de Luces

 

Salón de Baile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Música de Arpa Grande: Arpex

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Mariachi Chula Vista

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Huasteco Music & Dance: Los Camperos de Valles & Artemio Posadas & Dolores García

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Son Jarocho: Son de Madera

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Joropo Llanero: Grupo Cimarron

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Chanchona de los Hermanos Lovo

 

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Tarima Workshop





WALES



Around the Table

 

No events scheduled

 

Rugby Club

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Singer Songwriters

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Sild

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Ceri Rhys Matthews and Christine Cooper

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Harp and Voice

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stories with Music

 

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Linda Griffiths, Lisa Angharad, and Guests

 

Story Circle

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories for Children

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry with Song

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stories from the Welsh Landscape

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Welsh Lesson: Greetings

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stories from the Mabinogion

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Poetry at Teatime

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Welsh Lullabies

 

Taste of Wales

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Pies, Pasties, and crumbles

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Bakestone and Cauldron Cooking

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Wild Foods and Game

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Preserving in Wales

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Soups with Spice

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM A Twist on Welsh Tradition

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Teatime in Welsh Patagonia

 

The Square Mile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM My Square Mile: Cardiff

 

11:45 AM-12:30 PM Reimagining Community: Artists & Musicians

 

12:30 PM-1:15 PM Adapt, Reuse, Recycle: Heritage Sites: Buildings

 

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Think Globally, Act Locally: Plant and Medicine Research

 

2:00 PM-2:45 PM Heritage Meets Innovation: Ty Mawr and Ty Unnos

 

2:45 PM-3:30 PM Wales and the World: Eisteddfod Goes Global

 

3:30 PM-4:15 PM Working and Playing Outdoors: Waterways

 

4:15 PM-5:00 PM The Arts in Action: Mining for Welsh Language

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Planning for the Future: Ports

 

Welsh Dragon

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Fiddles, Pipes, and Guitar

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Hennessys

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Crasdant

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Only Men Aloud!

 

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Welsh Dance Music

 

Welsh Media

 

No events scheduled





Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus