Folklife Festival Events for Thursday, June 25

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year's festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don't forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!GIVING VOICEBarbershop/Beauty Parlor11:00 AM-12:00 PM Sto...

smithsonian.com





Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year's festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don't forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!



GIVING VOICE



Barbershop/Beauty Parlor

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Storytelling with Baba Jamal Koram and Victoria

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Tejumola Ologboni

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Beauty Tales with Charlotte Blake Alston

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Wit and Wisdom of the Barbershop with Sankofa

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Hair Stories with Tonya Matthews

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Drama with Christylez

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Hair Stories with Victoria Burnett

 

Radio Station

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM WPFW-FM Live Broadcast: Voices with Vision

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM WPFW-FM Live Broadcast: Don't Forget the Blues

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Vintage Black Radio Broadcast, Documentary on Lorne Cress Love

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM The Persona of the Black Deejay

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Vintage Black Radio Broadcast, Interview with Lorne Cress Love

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM A Voice for Our People: The Power of Black Radio

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

 

The Oratorium

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Ella Jenkins

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Drama with Christylez

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Storytelling with Victoria Burnett and Baba Jamal

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Poetry with Tonya Matthews and Toni Blackman

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Storytelling with Charlotte Blake-Alston and Mitch

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu and Tejumol

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Brother Blue

 

The Stoop

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Poetry and Storytelling with Toni Blackman and

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Len Cabral and Sankofa

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Drama and Storytelling with Holly Bass

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Storytelling with Diane Ferlatte and Dylan Pritchett

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Humor with James Hannah and Phillis Stickney

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Drama and Storytelling with Christylez and Diane

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Sankofa

 

Young Wordsmiths

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Poetry Workshop with Tonya Matthews

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Puppet Theater with Schroeder Cherry

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Sing-along with Ella Jenkins

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Puppet Theater with Schroeder Cherry

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Poetry Workshop with Kenny Carroll

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Games and Activities with Esther Washington





5:00 PM-5:30 PM Kenny Carroll Presents Young Wordsmiths



LAS AMERICAS



Caseta de Leandro-accordion

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Texmaniacs

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Merengue

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Merengue

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Texmaniacs

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM

 

Folkways Salón

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Paraguayan Harp

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Joropo Llanero

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Bomba y Plena

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Son Jarocho

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Conjunto Tejano

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Merengue Tipico

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

 

La Peña

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Percussion Workshop

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Mexican Son Traditions

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Accordion Workshop

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Harps Workshop

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Currulao Across Generations

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Bomba Workshop

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Paraguayan Harp

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Improvisation Styles

 

Patio de Patricia

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Viento de Agua

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

 

Puesto de Arcadio-harp

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Paraguay

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Grupo Cimarrón

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Grupo Cimarrón

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Son de Madera

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Arpex

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

Salón de Baile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Currulao Las Cantadoras del Pacifico

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Conjunto de Arpa Grande: Arpex

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Merengue Tipico La India Canela

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Son Jarocho Son de Madera

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Conjunto Tejano: Los Texmaniacs





WALES



Rugby Club

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories with Music

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Harp and Voice

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Sild

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Pipes and Voice

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Singer-Songwriters

 

4:00 PM-5:30 PM The Hennessys

 

5:30 PM-7:00 PM Storytellers

 

Story Circle

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories for Children

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry at Lunch

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Welsh Poetry

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Stories from the Welsh Landscape

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Welsh Lesson: The Weather

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Stories in Welsh and English

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Poetry

 

Taste of Wales

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Preserving in Wales

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Bread and Cawl

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Wild Foods and Game

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Curing and Pickling

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stews with Spice

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Local and Seasonal Menus

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Teatime Favorites

 

The Square Mile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM My Square Mile

 

11:45 AM-12:30 PM The Arts in Action: Ruthin Crafts Centre and Caitlin Davies

 

12:30 PM-1:15 PM Adapt, Reuse, Recycle: Cardiff Bay

 

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Wales and the World: Conversation with Rhodri

 

2:00 PM-2:45 PM Heritage Meets Innovation: The National Eisteddfod

 

2:45 PM-3:30 PM Think Globally, Act Locally: Endangered

 

3:30 PM-4:15 PM Lift Up Your Voice Singing Workshop

 

4:15 PM-5:00 PM Reimagining Community: Youth

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Planning for the Future

 

Welsh Dragon

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM The Hennessys

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Welsh Dance Music

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Crasdant

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Singer-Songwriters

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Welsh Fiddle Music

 

6:00 PM-8:00 PM Folkways Welsh CD Launch and Dance Party

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus