Folklife Festival Events for Sunday, June 28 | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian
Current Issue
July / August 2014  magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

Folklife Festival Events for Sunday, June 28

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year's festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don't forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day! After today, festival events will resume on July 1.GIVIN...

smithsonian.com





Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year's festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don't forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day! After today, festival events will resume on July 1.



GIVING VOICE



28-Jun-09

 

Barbershop/Beauty Parlor

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Beauty Tales with Holly Bass and Christylez

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Brother Blue, Len Cabral, and Baba Jamal Koram

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu and Mitch Capel

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM The Barbershop/Beauty Parlor Humor with Phyllis Stickney and James Hannah

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Hair Stories with Len Cabral, Toni Blackman, and Sankofa

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Storytelling with Dylan Pritchett and Tejumola Ologboni

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

 

Radio Station

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Gospel Radio in the Black Community

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Vintage Black Radio

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Next Generation of Black Radio with Documentary by Jacquie Gales Webb

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM The Persona of the Black Deejay

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM The Power of Black Radio in the Black Community

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Me and My Radio

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

 

The Oratorium

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Comedy with Branice McKenzie and Phyllis Stickney

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Charlotte Blake-Alston and Tejumola Ologboni

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Poetry with Toni Blackman and Kenny Carroll

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Theater with Holly Bass

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Storytelling with Diane Ferlatte and Mitch Capel

 

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Tribute to Ella Jenkins

 

The Stoop

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Poetry with Tonya Matthews and Kenny Carroll

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Drama with Christylez

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stoop Stories with Tonya Matthews, Sankofa, and Dylan Pritchett

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu and Diane Ferlatte

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stoop Stories with Baba Jamal Koram and Brother Blue

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Humor with Phyllis Stickney and James Hannah

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

 

Young Wordsmiths

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Hot Topic Cheer Squad

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Hot Topic Cheer Squad

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Poetry Slam

 

LAS AMERICAS

 

 

Caseta de Leandro-accordion

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Merengue Típico

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Joropo Oriental

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Texmaniacs

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Merengue Típico

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Texmaniacs

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Joropo Oriental

 

Folkways Salón

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Bomba y Plena

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Conjunto Tejano

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Son Jarocho

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Grupo Vallenato

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Currulao

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Joropo Llanero

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Afro-Venezuelan Traditions: Grupo CUMACO

 

La Peña

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Women in Music: Challenges & Transformations

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Güiros, Güiras, Maracas & Guacharacas

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Rhythm Workshop

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Music and Community: Arpex

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Vocals Workshop

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Melodic Improvisation: Music & Song

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Accordion Workshop

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Paraguayan Harp

 

Patio de Patricia

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Viento de Agua

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Viento de Agua

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

 

Puesto de Arcadio-harp

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Arpa Paraguaya

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Grupo Cimarrón

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Grupo Cimarrón

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Son de Madera

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Arpa Paraguaya

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Son de Madera

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Arpex

 

Salón de Baile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Conjunto de Arpa Grande: Arpex

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Paraguayan harp Marcelo Rojas & Alvaro Marazzi

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Joropo Llanero: Grupo Cimarron

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Bomba &Plena Viento de Agua

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Merengue Tipico: La India Canela

 

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Son Jarocho: Son de Madera

 

WALES

 

 

 

Rugby Club

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Singer-Songwriters

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Stories with Music

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Harp and Voice

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Linda Griffiths, and Lisa Angharad

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Sild

 

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Parti Cut Lloi and Guests

 

5:30 PM-7:00 PM Fiddles

 

Story Circle

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories for Children

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry in Welsh and English

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Welsh Lesson: Likes and Dislikes

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Poetry and Song

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stories in Welsh and English

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Poetry about Welsh Identity

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Welsh Lesson: Colors

 

Taste of Wales

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Welsh Breakfast

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Bakestone and Cauldron Cooking

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Celtic Caribbean

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Wild Foods and Game

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Recipes from My Patagonian Grandmother

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Preserving in Wales

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Regional Specialties

 

The Square Mile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM My Square Mile: West Wales

 

11:45 AM-12:30 PM Reimagining Community: Community Media

 

12:30 PM-1:15 PM Working and Playing Outdoors: Sports

 

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Adapt, Reuse, Recycle: Music

 

2:00 PM-2:45 PM The Arts in Action: The Beautiful Lie

 

2:45 PM-3:30 PM Think Globally, Act Locally: Zero Carbon Wales

 

3:30 PM-4:15 PM Wales and the World: World to Wales

 

4:15 PM-5:00 PM Heritage Meets Innovation: Metal Work

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Planning for the Future: National Parks

 

Welsh Dragon

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Fiddles, Pipes, and Guitar

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Fiddles, Pipes, and Guitar

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Crasdant

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Welsh Dance Music

 

4:00 PM-5:30 PM The Hennessys

 

5:30 PM-7:00 PM An Evening of Welsh Song

 

Welsh Media

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM





5:00 PM-5:30 PM







Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus