Folklife Festival Events for Sunday, June 28

(Feedloader (Clickability))
smithsonian.com

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year's festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don't forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day! After today, festival events will resume on July 1.

GIVING VOICE

28-Jun-09

Barbershop/Beauty Parlor

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Beauty Tales with Holly Bass and Christylez

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Brother Blue, Len Cabral, and Baba Jamal Koram

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu and Mitch Capel

2:00 PM-3:00 PM The Barbershop/Beauty Parlor Humor with Phyllis Stickney and James Hannah

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Hair Stories with Len Cabral, Toni Blackman, and Sankofa

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Storytelling with Dylan Pritchett and Tejumola Ologboni

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

Radio Station

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Gospel Radio in the Black Community

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Vintage Black Radio

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Next Generation of Black Radio with Documentary by Jacquie Gales Webb

2:00 PM-3:00 PM The Persona of the Black Deejay

3:00 PM-4:00 PM The Power of Black Radio in the Black Community

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Me and My Radio

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

The Oratorium

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Comedy with Branice McKenzie and Phyllis Stickney

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Charlotte Blake-Alston and Tejumola Ologboni

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Poetry with Toni Blackman and Kenny Carroll

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Theater with Holly Bass

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Storytelling with Diane Ferlatte and Mitch Capel

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Tribute to Ella Jenkins

The Stoop

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Poetry with Tonya Matthews and Kenny Carroll

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Drama with Christylez

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stoop Stories with Tonya Matthews, Sankofa, and Dylan Pritchett

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu and Diane Ferlatte

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stoop Stories with Baba Jamal Koram and Brother Blue

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Humor with Phyllis Stickney and James Hannah

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

Young Wordsmiths

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Hot Topic Cheer Squad

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Hot Topic Cheer Squad

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Poetry Slam

LAS AMERICAS

Caseta de Leandro-accordion

11:00 AM-11:45 AM

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Merengue Típico

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Joropo Oriental

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Texmaniacs

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Merengue Típico

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Texmaniacs

3:55 PM-4:45 PM

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Joropo Oriental

Folkways Salón

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Bomba y Plena

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Conjunto Tejano

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Son Jarocho

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Grupo Vallenato

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Currulao

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Joropo Llanero

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Afro-Venezuelan Traditions: Grupo CUMACO

La Peña

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Women in Music: Challenges & Transformations

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Güiros, Güiras, Maracas & Guacharacas

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Rhythm Workshop

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Music and Community: Arpex

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Vocals Workshop

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Melodic Improvisation: Music & Song

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Accordion Workshop

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Paraguayan Harp

Patio de Patricia

11:00 AM-11:45 AM

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Viento de Agua

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Viento de Agua

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

3:55 PM-4:45 PM

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

Puesto de Arcadio-harp

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Arpa Paraguaya

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Grupo Cimarrón

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Grupo Cimarrón

1:25 PM-2:15 PM

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Son de Madera

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Arpa Paraguaya

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Son de Madera

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Arpex

Salón de Baile

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Conjunto de Arpa Grande: Arpex

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Paraguayan harp Marcelo Rojas & Alvaro Marazzi

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Joropo Llanero: Grupo Cimarron

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Bomba &Plena Viento de Agua

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Merengue Tipico: La India Canela

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Son Jarocho: Son de Madera

WALES

Rugby Club

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Singer-Songwriters

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Stories with Music

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Harp and Voice

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Linda Griffiths, and Lisa Angharad

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Sild

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Parti Cut Lloi and Guests

5:30 PM-7:00 PM Fiddles

Story Circle

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories for Children

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry in Welsh and English

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Welsh Lesson: Likes and Dislikes

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Poetry and Song

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stories in Welsh and English

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Poetry about Welsh Identity

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Welsh Lesson: Colors

Taste of Wales

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Welsh Breakfast

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Bakestone and Cauldron Cooking

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Celtic Caribbean

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Wild Foods and Game

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Recipes from My Patagonian Grandmother

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Preserving in Wales

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Regional Specialties

The Square Mile

11:00 AM-11:45 AM My Square Mile: West Wales

11:45 AM-12:30 PM Reimagining Community: Community Media

12:30 PM-1:15 PM Working and Playing Outdoors: Sports

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Adapt, Reuse, Recycle: Music

2:00 PM-2:45 PM The Arts in Action: The Beautiful Lie

2:45 PM-3:30 PM Think Globally, Act Locally: Zero Carbon Wales

3:30 PM-4:15 PM Wales and the World: World to Wales

4:15 PM-5:00 PM Heritage Meets Innovation: Metal Work

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Planning for the Future: National Parks

Welsh Dragon

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Fiddles, Pipes, and Guitar

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Fiddles, Pipes, and Guitar

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Crasdant

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Welsh Dance Music

4:00 PM-5:30 PM The Hennessys

5:30 PM-7:00 PM An Evening of Welsh Song

Welsh Media

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

About Jesse Rhodes

Jesse Rhodes is an editorial assistant for Smithsonian magazine. Before he became an editorial assistant, Jesse worked at the Library of Congress Publishing Office, where he was a contributor to the Library of Congress World War II Companion.

Read more from this author
Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus