Folklife Festival Events for Friday, July 3

(Feedloader (Clickability))
smithsonian.com

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year’s festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don’t forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!

GIVING VOICE

Barbershop/Beauty Parlor

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Hair Stories with Brother Blue and Vicki Burnett

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Joni Jones and Tejumola Ologboni

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Poetry with Holly Bass

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Beauty Tales with Diane Ferlatte and Onawumi Jean Moss

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Hair Stories with Baba Jamal Koram and Valerie Tutson

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Storytelling with Mitch Capel

5:00 PM-5:30 PM The Barbershop with Baba Jamal Koram and Dylan Pritchett

Radio Station

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:00 PM WPFW-FM Live Broadcast: Don't Forget The Blues

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Me and My Radio: The Narrative Stage Onawumi Jean Moss and Candy Shannon

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Vintage Black Radio with Paul Robeson at Peekskill

3:00 PM-4:00 PM The Persona of the Black Deejay: Narrative Stage

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Vintage Black Radio: Africa and the Black Liberation Struggle: David Sideko and Sherley

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Candy Shannon

The Oratorium

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Asante Children's Theater

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu and Onawumi Jean Moss

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Drama with Roger Guenveur Smith

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Asante Children's Theater

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Drama with Sonia Sanchez

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Drama with Roger Guenveur Smith

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Poetry with Thomas Sayers Ellis

The Stoop

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stoop Stories with Holly Bass and Toni Blackman

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Valerie Tutson and Mitch Capel

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Poetry with Kenny Carroll and Thomas Sayers Ellis

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Poetry with Toni Blackman

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Storytelling with Onawumi Jean Moss

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Stoop Stories with Joni Jones and Tejumola Ologboni

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Diane Ferlatte and Brother Blue

Young Wordsmiths

11:00 AM-12:00 PM The Blues, Raps, Rhymes, and Snaps Program/ Mind Builders

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry Workshop with Sonia Sanchez

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Children's Storytelling with Dylan Pritchett

2:00 PM-3:00 PM The Blues, Raps, Rhymes, and Snaps Program/ Mind Builders

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Asante Children's Theater Workshop

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Word Play Workshop with Kenny Carroll

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu and Victoria Burnett

LAS AMERICAS

Folkways Salón

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Mariachi Chula Vista

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Son Jarocho: Son de Madera

12:35 PM-1:25 PM La Chanchona de los Hermanos Lovo

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Joropo Llanero: Grupo Cimarrón

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Música de Arpa Grande: Arpex

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Currulao: Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

La Peña

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Strings Workshop

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Caja, Maracas & Guacharaca

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Country and City Styles Meet

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Huasteco and Jarocho Dance Workshop

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Learning Mariachi Music Workshop

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Sonoran Music Traditions: Don Beto Cruz & Jesús

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Folkways Recordings Studio Experiences

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Song Stories

Salón de Baile

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Currulao: Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Sonoran Music Traditions: Don Beto Cruz & Jesús García

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Jíbaro Music: Ecos de Borinquen

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Son Jarocho: Son de Madero

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Huasteco Music & Dance: Los Camperos de Valles & Artemio Posadas & Dolores García

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Música de Arpa Grande: Arpex

A TASTE OF WALES

Rugby Club

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories with Music

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Harp and Voice

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stories with Music

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Ceri Rhys Matthews and Christine Cooper

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Sild

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Andrew McLauchlin, Stephen Rees, and Guests

5:30 PM-7:00 PM The Hennesseys

Story Circle

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories for Children

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry and Song

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stories of Everyday Life through Song: Giving

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Poetry about Welsh Identity

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stories from the Mabinogion

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Poetry in Welsh and English

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Welsh Lesson: Telling Time

Taste of Wales

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Preserves in Wales

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Food from the Farmhouse

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Game and Wild Foods

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Salt Duck, Cured Fish, and Pickles

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stews with Spice

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Local and Seasonal Favorites

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Teatime Favorites

The Square Mile

11:00 AM-11:45 AM My Square Mile: The Valleys

11:45 AM-12:30 PM The Arts in Action: Innovation Across Crafts Genresn

12:30 PM-1:15 PM Working and Playing Outdoors: Farming

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Wales and the World: Wales to the World: Migration

2:00 PM-2:45 PM Heritage Meets Innovation: Learning Welsh, Old and New

2:45 PM-3:30 PM Think Globally, Act Locally: Preserving special places

3:30 PM-4:15 PM Adapt, Reuse, Recycle: Swansea Projects

4:15 PM-5:00 PM Reimagining Community: Food and Community

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Planning for the Future: Poetry

Welsh Dragon

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Only Men Aloud!

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Fiddles, Pipes, and Guitar

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Crasdant

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Welsh Dance Music

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Hennesseys, Linda Griffiths, and Lisa Angharad

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Singer-Songwriters

5:30 PM-7:00 PM Catrin Finch and Cimarron

Welsh Media

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus