June 30: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian
Current Issue
September 2014  magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

June 30: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

Today at the Folklife Festival: Colombia, The Peace Corps, and Rhythm and Blues

smithsonian.com

Welcome to the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival! Each morning of the festival,

The tents go up for the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Photo by Julie Mianecki.

Around the Mall will publish a list of events to help you navigate the National Mall and get the most out of your visit. This year’s event features three themes: Colombia, the Peace Corps and rhythm and blues music. Come celebrate summer with ten days of food, music, dancing, storytelling, culture and more on June 30, July 1-4 and July 7-11. Visit the National Mall today, June 30, and get a lesson in the tango, learn about what Peace Corps volunteers do, and watch the Funk Brothers perform. At night, join in on a Soul Train dance party!

COLOMBIA

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage:

11:00 AM–12:00 PM     Opening Ceremony

12:00 PM–12:30 PM       Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

12:30 PM–1:15 PM          Aires del Campo

1:15 PM–2:00 PM            Grupo Cabrestero

2:00 PM–2:45 PM           El Pueblo Canta

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Chirimía la Contundencia

3:30 PM–4:15 PM            Aires del Campo

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           El Pueblo Canta

5:00 PM–5:30 PM           Salsa de Cali

El Rumbiadero Stage:

11:00 AM–12:00 PM     Opening Ceremony

12:00 PM–12:30 PM       Salsa Workshop

12:30 PM–1:15 PM          Carranguera Music &Dance Workshop

1:15 PM–2:00 PM            Tango Workshop/Circus Wworkshop

2:00 PM–2:45 PM           Carnival Workshop

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Regional Songs & Voice Workshop

3:30 PM–4:15 PM            Tango Workshop

4:15 PM–5:30 PM            Pacific Music Workshop: Marimba, Chírimía, Alabaos

Me Contaron Los Abuelos Stage:

11:00 AM–12:00 PM      Opening Ceremony

12:00 PM–12:30 PM      Cowboy Stories

12:30 PM–1:15 PM          Ranching & Fishing

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

2:00 PM–2:45 PM           Transportation in the Coffee Region

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Andean & Pacific Crafts

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Urban Artistic Alternatives

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           Macetas: Decorating with Candy

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Regional Drinks

Sabores y Saberes Stage:

11:00 AM–12:00 PM      Opening Ceremony

12:30 PM–1:15 PM          Antioqueño Beans

1:15 PM­–2:00 PM           Regional Candy

2:00 PM–2:45 PM           Baked Regional Beans

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Beverage Traditions

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Onces Santafereñas

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           Macetas: Decorating with Candy

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Regional Drinks

THE PEACE CORPS

World Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM      Opening Ceremony

12:00 PM–1:00 PM        Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

1:00 PM–2:00 PM          Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

2:00 PM–3:00 PM          Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

3:00 PM–4:00 PM          San Dancers from Botswana

4:00 PM–5:00 PM          Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Opika from Ukraine

Peace Porch

11:00 AM–12:00 PM      Opening Ceremony

12:00 PM–12:30 PM      Thinking Globally, Living Locally

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM         Sharing the United States with the World

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           Sharing the World with the United States

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          What Peace Corps Volunteers Do

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Being “The American”

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Peace Corps Families

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           Capturing the Peace Corps Experience

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Life After Peace Corps

Home Cooking Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM      Opening Ceremony

12:00 PM–12:30 PM      Ukrainian Cooking

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Filipino Cooking

1:15 PM–2:00 PM           Ghanaian Cooking

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Malian Cooking

2:45 PM–3:30 PM           Jamaican Cooking

3:30 PM–4:15 PM           Moroccan Cooking

4:15 PM–5:00 PM           Kyrgyz Cooking

5:00 PM–5:30 PM          Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

Session Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM      Opening Ceremony

12:00 PM–12:45 PM       Social Dance

12:45 PM–1:30 PM          Keeping the Legacy Alive

1:30 PM–2:15 PM            Learning through Music

2:15 PM–3:00 PM           Getting the Music Heard

3:00 PM–3:45 PM           R&B through the Decades

3:45 PM–4:30 PM           Interview with Shirley Jones

4:30 PM–5:30 PM           R&B through the Decades

Soulsville Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM      Opening Ceremony

12:00 PM–1:05 PM         Swamp Dogg

1:05 PM–2:10 PM           Shirley Jones of The Jones Girls

2:10 PM–3:15 PM            Swamp Dogg

3:15 PM–4:20 PM           Nat Dove

4:20 PM–5:30 PM           Stax Music Academy

Motor City Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM      Opening Ceremony

12:00 PM–1:05 PM         Sonny Til’s Orioles

1:05 PM–2:10 PM            The Funk Brothers

2:10 PM–3:15 PM            National Hand Dance Association

3:15 PM–4:20 PM            Sonny Til’s Orioles

4:20 PM–5:30 PM           The Funk Brothers

EVENING CONCERTS

Motor City Stage

6:00 PM–9:00 PM          An Evening with Soul Train and Dance Party

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus