June 25: Today's Events at the Folklife Festival

10:00 AM- 05:30 PMProgram: African ArtParticipants: Johnnetta Cole; Deborah Stokes; Julie Haifley; Clarissa Fostel; Steve Mellor; Keith Conway; Bryna Freyer; Christine Mullen Kreamer; Katherine McKee; Nora Severson; Nicole Shivers; Amy Staples; Laura Strombotne; Margaret Davis; Kristen Arant; Franc...

smithsonian.com
 Photo by Jeff Tinsley, courtesy of the Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, Smithsonian Institution.




10:00 AM- 05:30 PM





Program: African Art

Participants
: Johnnetta Cole; Deborah Stokes; Julie Haifley; Clarissa Fostel; Steve Mellor; Keith Conway; Bryna Freyer; Christine Mullen Kreamer; Katherine McKee; Nora Severson; Nicole Shivers; Amy Staples; Laura Strombotne; Margaret Davis; Kristen Arant; Franco Khoury; Karen Milborune; Kareen Morrison; Paula Wright Coleman; Pier Penic

Stage
: World Cultures



Program: Video Games

Participants:
Petrina Foti; Hannah Grenham; Amelia Meyer

Stage:
American Experience



Program: NPG - Celebrity Caricatures

Participants
: Wendy Wick Reaves; Meaghan Kiernan

Stage:
American Experience



10:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program: Innovation and Invention

Participants:
Ed Liskey; Amy Henderson; Marcie Sprankle; Roxanne Berschler

Stage:
American Experience



11:00 AM- 11:45 AM



Program: Tradition and Innovation: Vietnamese American

Participant:
Nguyen Dinh Nghia

Stage:
Asian Fusions





Program: Working Together: Folklife Festival Camp "Mexican Chocolate Dance & Kabuki Performance"

Participants
: Carolyn Agan

Stage
: Discussion Stage: The Commons



11:00 AM- 12:00 PM



Program: Wixárika Cooking Traditions

Participants
: Wixárika

Stage
: La Cocina



Program: Plumbing

Participant:
John Walker

Stage:
Tending and Mending



Program: Weaving Traditions

Participants:
Mujeres de Xocchel, Artesanía de Henequén; Tapetes de Teotitlán; Wixárika

Stage:
Cuentacuentos







11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



SAAM-Renwick



Participants



Katie Crooks; Laurel Fehrenbach; Tierney Sneeringer; Nona Martin; Hayley Plack; Kathleen Manning



Stage



Family Activities





11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



NMNH Global Volcanism



Participants



Rick Wunderman; Elizabeth Cottrell; Sarah Timm; Leslie Hale; Paul Kimberly; Ed Venzke; Sally Sennert; Paul Berger; Jackie Gluck; Lee Siebert; Stacia Largen; Bob Andrews; Ken Brown; Stephen Bentley; Ana Cuddihy; Catie Carter



Stage



Mysteries of the Universe



11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



Gabon Biodiversity program



Participants



Alfonso Alonso; Joesph Kolowski; Sulema Castro



Stage



Biodiverse Planet





11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



Animal Thinking



Participants



Erin Stromberg; Marietta Dindo; Sara Price; Jeremy Boringer; Jesse Leinwand



Stage



Biodiverse Planet



11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



Bird Friendly Coffee



Participants



Bob Rice; Jenn Mizen; Jessica Western; Susan Bradfield; Nora Diggs; Gregory Gough; Clark Rushing; Amy Wilson



Stage



Biodiverse Planet





11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



Dispersal of Pacific Plant Life



Participants



Doug Herman; Hayes Lavis



Stage



Biodiverse Planet





11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



Dispersal of Pacific Plant Life



Participants



Vicki Funk



Stage



Biodiverse Planet



11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



NASM Design



Participants



Ashley Hornish; Jennifer Carlton; Barbara Brennan



Stage



Design and Display







11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



NZP Horticulture



Participants



Frank Clements; Teresa Vetick; Melinda Whicher; Eugene Stano; Preston Burke



Stage



Design and Display





11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



OEC Face Masks/ Fabrication Supervisor



Participants



Lora Collins; Scott Schmidt; Robert Perantoni



Stage



Design and Display





11:00 AM- 05:30 PM



Program



OEC Graphics/Graphics Supervisor



Participants



Rolando Mayen; Evan Keeling; Jamal Williams



Stage



Design and Display





11:00 PM- 05:30 PM



Program



NMAI Conservation: Loan Collaboration with Tribes



Participants



Ann Drumheller; Sharla Blanche; Rajshree Solanki; Heather Farley



Stage



Design and Display







11:45 AM- 12:30 PM



Program



Tradition and Innovation: Korean American



Participants



Korean American Cultural Arts Foundation



Stage



Asian Fusions



11:45 AM- 12:30 PM



Program



My Smithsonian



Participants



Rocky Korr



Stage



Discussion Stage: The Commons



12:00 PM- 01:00 PM



Program



Dance Traditions



Participants



Mariachi Tradicional Los Tíos; Grupo de Fandango de Artesa Los Quilamos; Rubí Oseguera Rueda



Stage



Cuentacuentos





12:00 PM- 01:00 PM



Program



Morelos-style Cooking: Tamal de Calabaza



Participants



Chinelos de Atlatlahucan



Stage



La Cocina



12:30 PM- 01:30 PM



Program



Music and Dance: Lao American



Participants



LAWA Dancers (LAF); Swan Dancers (LAF); LAF Musicians



Stage



Asian Fusion







01:00 PM- 02:00 PM



Program



Sin Maíz No Hay Pais



Participants



Artesanía de Hoja de Maíz; Milperos Maya de Campeche; Chinampa



Stage



Cuentacuentos







01:00 PM- 02:00 PM



Program



Candy-making: Dulces de Santa Cruz Acalpixca



Participants



Dulces de Xochimilco



Stage



La Cocina



01:15 PM- 02:00 PM



Program



Tales from the Vaults



Participants



Dwight Bowers; David Royle



Stage



Discussion Stage: The Commons



01:30 PM- 02:00 PM



Program



Music and Dance: Nepalese American



Participants



Nepal Dance School



Stage



Asian Fusions





02:00 PM- 03:00 PM



Program



Mexico's Linguistic Diversity



Participants



Comcáac (Seri); Comcáac (Seri); Mujeres de Xocchel, Artesanía de Henequén; Comunidad Téenek



Stage



Cuentacuentos







02:00 PM- 03:00 PM



Program



Téenek Cooking Traditions: Tamales



Participants



Comunidad Téenek



Stage



La Cocina



02:00 PM- 03:30 PM



Program



Tradition and Innovation: Making Connections



Participants



Korean American Cultural Arts Foundation; Nguyen Dinh Nghia



Stage



Asian Fusion







02:45 PM- 03:30 PM



Program



Tools for the 21st Century: Sustainability Efforts Across the Smithsonian



Participants



Eric Hollinger; Toby Zeeger; Barbara Faust; Bill Griffiths; Gina Zimmer



Stage



Discussion Stage: The Commons



03:00 PM- 04:00 PM



Program



Tradition and Innovation: Tequila and Mezcal



Participants



Tequila Caballito Cerrero, Fábrica Santa Rita; Fábrica de Mezcal, Perla Blanca



Stage



Cuentacuentos



03:00 PM-04:00 PM



Program



Mayan Cooking Traditions: Tortillas



Participants



Milperos Maya de Campeche



Stage



La Cocina



03:30 PM- 04:15 PM



Program



What's My Line?: Inventions & Innovations



Participants



Ed Liskey; Amy Henderson; Lynn Heidelbaugh; Margaret Weitekamp



Stage



Discussion Stage: The Commons



Discussion Stage: The Commons



03:30 PM- 05:00 PM



Programs



Music and Dance: Making Connections



Participants



LAWA Dancers (LAF); Swan Dancers (LAF); Musicians (LAF); Nepal Dance School



Stage



Asian Fusions







04:00 PM- 04:45 PM



Program



Oaxaca-style Mole



Participants



Tapetes de Teotitlán



Stage



La Cocina



04:00 PM- 04:45 PM



Program



Son Jarocho Traditions



Participants



Trío Jarocho/Son de Madera



Stage



Cuentacuentos





04:15 PM- 05:00 PM



Program



Expeditions & Explorations: Tropical Biodiversity



Participants



Vicki Funk; Bob Rice; Alfonso Alonso; Doug Herman



Stage



Discussion Stage: The Commons



04:45 PM- 05:30 PM



Program



A conversation with Benito and María Guadalupe Hernández



Participants



Laudero de Nayarit



Stage



Cuentacuentos



05:00 PM- 05:30 PM



Programs



Teachings



Participants



LAWA Dancers (LAF)



Stage



Asian Fusion







05:00 PM- 05:30 PM



Programs



Beyond the Mall: Accessibility Challenges, Successes, & Room for Improvement



Participants



Beth Ziebarth; Jean Bergey



Stage



Discussion Stage: The Commons



05:30 PM- 06:30 PM



Program



STRI-Monitoring Bees



Participants



Dave Roubik



Stage



Biodiverse Planet

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus