July 4: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian
Current Issue
October 2014 magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

July 4: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

Before going to the fireworks, broaden your horizons with Tango de Medellín or learn about how Peace Corps members deal with what it means to be “the American” during their time abroad

smithsonian.com

An example of Colombian highland weaving at the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Image by Julie Mianecki.

Welcome to day five, the Fourth of July, at the Smithsonian Folklife Festival! Today, broaden your horizons with Tango de Medellín, a pair of dancers who teach tango as an alternative activity to counteract the violence in the Medellín, a former drug capital once known as the world’s most violent city. Just down the Mall, learn about how Peace Corps members deal with what it means to be “the American” during their time abroad or watch the National Hand Dance Association perform their unique form of swing dancing. There are no evening concerts tonight because of the holiday, but stick around the Mall for a magnificent fireworks display after sunset.

COLOMBIA

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      El Pueblo Canta

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Grupo Cabrestero

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Aires del Campo

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Chirimía la Contundencia & Cantaoras de Alabaos

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Aires del Campo

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Chirimía la Contundencia

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Grupo Cabrestero

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Tango de Medellín

El Rumbiadero Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Aires del Campo Workshop

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Tango Workshop

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Amazonian Ceremonial Music & Dance

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Carranguera Music & Dance Workshop

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Salsa Workshop

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Regional Songs

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Instrument-Making Workshop/Circus Workshop

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Carnival Workshop

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Salsa Workshop

Me Contaron Los Abuelos Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Hat and Weaving Traditions

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Instrument-Making Traditions

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Religious Sculpture

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Andean Highland Crafts with Fibers

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Fish in the Amazon

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Working with Clay

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Filigree Craft and Design

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Conversation with Artists

Sabores y Saberes Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Amazonian Tucupí Broth

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Momposino Cheese

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Llanero Stew

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Boyacense Stew

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Cholado from Cali

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Momposino Cuisine

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Llano Wraps

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Regional Empanadas

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Beverage Traditions

THE PEACE CORPS

World Stage:

11:00 AM–12:00 PM     Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

12:00 PM–1:00 PM       Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

1:00 PM–2:00 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

2:00 PM–3:00 PM         Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

3:00 PM–4:00 PM         Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

4:00 PM–5:00 PM         Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

Peace Porch

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      What Peace Corps Volunteers Do

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Peace Corps Families

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Capturing the Peace Corps Experience

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Being “The American”

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Sharing the World with the United States

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Sharing the United States with the World

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Teaching & Learning

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Life after the Peace Corps

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         The Peace Corps’ Inspiration

Home Cooking Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Kenyan Cooking

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Guatemalan Cooking

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Ukrainian Cooking

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Ghanaian Cooking

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Malian Cooking

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Kyrgyz Cooking

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Peruvian Cooking

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Trees, Water & People

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

Session Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Learning through Music

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Radio as Promotion

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Social Dance

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Interview with William Bell

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Vocal Roots

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Stories from the Studio

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          The Music Industry

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Doo-Wop with Sonny Til’s Orioles

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Stax Music Academy

Soulsville Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     Stax Music Academy

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        Shirley Jones of The Jones Girls

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           Swamp Dogg

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Sonny Til’s Orioles

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          Stax Music Academy

4:20 PM–5:30 PM         Shirley Jones of The Jones Girls

Motor City Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     National Hand Dance Association

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        The Funk Brothers

1:10 PM–2:15 PM          Nat Dove

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          National Hand Dance Association

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          Nat Dove

4:20 PM–5:30 PM         The Funk Brothers


Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus