July 2: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian

July 2: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

On Day 3 of the Folklife Festival, taste traditional Moroccan food, try your hand at the marimba and get schooled on Afro-Colombian hairstyles

smithsonian.com

Presenters at the Peace Corps Home Cooking stage at the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Image by Julie Mianecki.

Welcome to day three of the Smithsonian Folklife Festival! Check out the Peace Corps events today to try some traditional Moroccan food or attend their session on what it’s like to be the family of a Peace Corps volunteer. Head over to the Colombia tents to try your hand at the marimba and get schooled on Afro-Colombian hairstyles, or stop by the R&B section to listen to Nat Dove. Tonight, join the crowds at the R&B tents for an evening with soul artist Swamp Dogg or at the Colombia tents for Chirimía la Contundencia, a traditional brass band, and Grupo Cimarrón, an all-star team of instrumentalists and singers from the joropo llanero tradition.

COLOMBIA

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Aires del Campo

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Chirimía la Contundencia & Cantaoras de Alabaos

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          El Pueblo Canta

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Aires del Campo

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Chirimía la Contundencia

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Grupo Cabrestero

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          El Pueblo Canta

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Salsa de Cali

El Rumbiadero Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Women’s Voices in Music

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Carranga Music & Dance Workshop

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Bandolas across Traditions

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Tango Workshop

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Marimba & Drums Workshop

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Salsa Workshop/Circus Workshop

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Aires del Campo Workshop

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Carnival Workshop

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Tango Workshop

Me Contaron Los Abuelos Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Weaving & the Environment

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Recycling in the Arts

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Cooking & the Environment

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Afro-Colombian Hairstyles

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Amazonian Ceremonial Stools

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Sustainable Gardening

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Instrument Making Traditions

Sabores y Saberes Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Corn & Wheat Arepas

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Aborrajados from Cali

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Regional Wraps

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Boyacense Appetizers

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Baked Regional Breads

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Macetas: Decorating with Candy

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Amazonian Tucupí Broth

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Momposino Cuisine

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Regional Exchange

THE PEACE CORPS

World Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM     Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

12:00 PM–1:00 PM       Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

1:00 PM–2:00 PM         Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

2:00 PM–3:00 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

3:00 PM–4:00 PM         Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

4:00 PM–5:00 PM         Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

Peace Porch

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Sharing the World with the United States

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Sharing the United States with the World

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Life after Peace Corps

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Peace Corps Families

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Capturing the Peace Corps Experience

2:45 PM–3:30 PM         Teaching & Learning

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Being “The American”

4:15 PM–5:00 PM         What Peace Corps Volunteers Do

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         The Peace Corps’ Inspiration

Home Cooking Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM     Moroccan Cooking

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Kyrgyz Cooking

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Guatemalan Cooking

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Kenyan Cooking

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Malian Cooking

2:45 PM–3:30 PM         Filipino Cooking

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Ghanaian Cooking

4:15 PM–5:00 PM         Jamaican Cooking

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

Session Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM    Interview with Bob Babbitt and Eddie Willis

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Learning through Music

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Getting the Music Heard

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          From Gospel to R&B

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Social Dance

2:45 PM–3:30 PM         R&B through the Decades

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Marketing & Promotion

4:15 PM–5:00 PM         Songwriting

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Doo-Wop with Sonny Til’s Orioles

Soulsville Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM    Nat Dove

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        Sonny Til’s Orioles

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           Stax Music Academy

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Sonny Til’s Orioles

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          National Hand Dance Association

4:20 PM–5:30 PM         Stax Music Academy

Motor City Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     Shirley Jones of The Jones Girls

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        National Hand Dance Association

1:10 PM–2:15 PM          The Funk Brothers

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Swamp Dogg

3:20 PM–4:25 PM         Shirley Jones of The Jones Girls

4:20 PM–5:30 PM         The Funk Brothers

EVENING CONCERTS

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage

6:00 PM–8:00 PM        Chirimía la Contundencia and Grupo Cimarrón

Motor City Stage

6:00 PM–7:30 PM        An Evening with Swamp Dogg

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus