July 11: Today’s Events for the Last Day of the Folklife Festival | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian
Current Issue
July / August 2014  magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

July 11: Today’s Events for the Last Day of the Folklife Festival

Make the most of the last events by trying Amazonian tucupí broth, made of scalded cassava, or try your hand at the tango

smithsonian.com

Colombian carnival performers at the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Image by Julie Mianecki.

Welcome to the final day of the Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Make the most of the last events by trying Amazonian tucupí broth, made of scalded cassava, or try your hand at the tango. Look forward to the next 50 years of the Peace Corps at the Peace Porch and reflect on stories from the festival at the Session stage. There are no evening concerts tonight.

COLOMBIA

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Chirimía la Contundencia

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      El Pueblo Canta

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Aires del Campo

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Grupo Cabrestero

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Aires del Campo

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Chirimía la Contundencia

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Amazonian Ceremonial Music & Dance

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Tango de Medellín

El Rumbiadero Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Aires del Campo

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Joropo Contrapunteo Workshop

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Tango Workshop

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Salsa Workshop

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Baudilio y sus Marimba and Cantaoras de Alabaos

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Circo Ciudad

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Carranguera Music & Dance Workshop

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Carnival Workshop

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Salsa Workshop

Me Contaron Los Abuelos Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Hat-Making Traditions

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Instrument-Making Tradidions

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Religious Sculpture

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Working with Clay

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Fish in the Amazon

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Andean Highland Crafts with Fibers

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Filigree Craft & Design

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Conversation with Artists

Sabores y Saberes Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Llanero Stew

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Smoked Chicken Stew

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Afternoon Snacks

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Sweets from Cali

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Amazonian Tucupí Broth

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Rice Bread

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Regional Empanadas

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Rice across the Regions

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Regional Drinks

THE PEACE CORPS

World Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM     Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

12:00 PM–1:00 PM       Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

1:00 PM–2:00 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

2:00 PM–3:00 PM         Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

3:00 PM–4:00 PM         Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

4:00 PM–5:00 PM         Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Final Gathering

Peace Porch

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Diversity in the Peace Corps

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Sharing the United States with the World

12:30 PM–1:15 PM         Sharing the World with the United States

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Capturing the Peace Corps Experience

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          The Peace Corps’ Inspiration

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Being “The American”

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Peace Corps Families

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Capturing the Peace Corps Experience

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         The Next Fifty Years

Home Cooking Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Jamaican Cooking

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Georgian Cooking

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM         Zambian Cooking

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Moroccan Cooking

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Malian Cooking

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Guatemalan Cooking

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Kyrgyz Cooking

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Tongan Cooking

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

Session Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Vocal Roots

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Globe Posters and R&B

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM         Musical Crossroads

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Stories from the Studio

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Doo-Wop with the Swallows

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Music Communities

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Marketing & Promotion

4:15 PM–5:30 PM          Stories from the Festival

Soulsville Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     Fred Wesley and The New JBs

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        The Swallows

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           The Jewels

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Smooth & EZ Hand Dance Institute

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          Fred Wesley and The New JBs

4:20 PM–5:30 PM          The Swallows

Motor City Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     The Dixie Cups

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        Smooth & EZ Hand Dance Institute

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           The Monitors

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Wind Workshop (Cross Program)

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          The Dixie Cups

4:20 PM–5:30 PM          The Monitors

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus