July 1: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian
Current Issue
September 2014  magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

July 1: Today’s Events at the Folklife Festival

On day 2 of the Folklife Festival, enjoy music from South America, doo-wop and Martha Reeves, as well as cooking lessons from the Peace Corps

smithsonian.com

Kenyan basket weavers at the 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival. Image by Julie Mianecki.

Welcome to day two of the Smithsonian Folklife Festival! This morning, enjoy some music from South America with Chirimía la Contundencia. This group, composed of wind and percussion instruments, jams to traditional rhythms of the Colombian Pacific.  Later on, take a trip back in time to the era of doo-wop with Sonny Til’s Orioles or head over to the Peace Corps’ Home Cooking stage to sample cuisine from Peru, Mali and more.  Tonight, check out the Motor City stage for an evening with Miss Martha Reeves, legendary lead singer of Martha and the Vandellas, the group behind “Dancing in the Street,” or join Circo Ciudad, Tango de Medellín and Don Abundio y sus Traviesos for a musical journey through Colombia.

COLOMBIA

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Chirimía la Contundencia

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Aires del Campo

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Grupo Cabrestero

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          El Pueblo Canta

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Chirimía la Contundencia

2:45 PM–3:30 PM         Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Aires del Campo

4:15 PM–5:30 PM          Improvising Verses: El Pueblo Canta, Cimarrón & Grupo Cabrestero

El Rumbiadero Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Joropo Contrapunteo Workshop

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Carnival Workshop

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Baudilio y su Marimba

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Salsa Workshop/Circus Workshop

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Vocal Workshop

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Carranguera Music & Dance Workshop

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Tango Workshop

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Mompox Dance Workshop

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Salsa Workshop

Me Contaron Los Abuelos Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Mining & Fishing

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Coffee Culture

12:30 PM–1:15 PM        Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Ranching in the Plains

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Maintaining Languages

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Malquero Wisdom

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Highlands & Coffee Region Basketry

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Conversation with Artists

Sabores y Saberes Stage:

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Momposino Cheese

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Mote de Queso Soup

12:30 PM–2:00 PM       Regional Sausages

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Amazonian Tucupí Broth

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Candied Lime Rind

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Pandebono Bread & Manjar Blanco

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Building a Bread Oven

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Regional Exchange

THE PEACE CORPS

World Stage

11:00 AM–12:00 PM     Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

12:00 PM–1:00 PM       Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

1:00 PM–2:00 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

2:00 PM–3:00 PM         Opika Performance Group from Ukraine

3:00 PM–4:00 PM         Tinikling Dancers from Philippines

4:00 PM–5:00 PM         Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         San Dancers from Botswana

Peace Porch

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Thinking Globally, Living Locally

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Deaf Peace Corps Volunteers

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Being “The American”

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Life After the Peace Corps

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Peace Corps Families

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Local Clothes, Food & Customs

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Sharing the World with the United States

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Sharing the United States with the World

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Diversity in the Peace Corps

Home Cooking Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Ukrainian Cooking

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Kenyan Cooking

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM         Tongan Cooking

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Zambian Cooking

2:00 PM–2:45 PM          Georgian Cooking

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          Trees, Water & People

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Peruvian Cooking

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Malian Cooking

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

Session Stage

11:00 AM–11:45 PM      Women’s Voices

11:45 PM–12:30 PM      Interview with Swamp Dogg

12:30 PM­–1:15 PM        Keeping the Legacy Alive

1:15 PM–2:00 PM          Social Dance

2:00 PM–2:45 PM         Doo-Wop with Sonny Til’s Orioles

2:45 PM–3:30 PM          R&B through the Decades

3:30 PM–4:15 PM          Musical Crossroads

4:15 PM–5:00 PM          Getting the Music Heard

5:00 PM–5:30 PM         Stories from the Studio

Soulsville Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     Stax Music Academy

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        Sonny Til’s Orioles

1:10 PM–2:15 PM           Swamp Dogg

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Stax Music Academy

3:20 PM–4:25 PM          National Hand Dance Association

4:20 PM–5:30 PM         Swamp Dogg

Motor City Stage

11:00 AM–12:05 PM     National Hand Dance Association

12:05 PM–1:10 PM        The Funk Brothers

1:10 PM–2:15 PM          Nat Dove

2:15 PM–3:20 PM          Shirley Jones of The Jones Girls

3:20 PM–4:25 PM         The Funk Brothers

4:20 PM–5:30 PM         Nat Dove

EVENING CONCERTS

Al Son Que Me Toquen Stage

6:00 PM–8:30 PM      Musical Journey through Colombia: City Expressions and Caribbean Rhythms featuring Circo Ciudad, Tango de Medellín and Don Abundio y sus Traviesos

Motor City Stage

6:00 PM–8:00 PM        An Evening with Miss Martha Reeves

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus