Folklife Festival Events for Thursday, July 2

(Feedloader (Clickability))
smithsonian.com

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year’s festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don’t forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!

Barbershop/Beauty Parlor

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Storytelling with Baba Jamal Koram and Valerie

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Fashion Drama with Lisa Pegram and Joni Jones

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Poetry Workshop: Kenny Carroll and Sonia Sanchez

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Beauty Tales with Valerie Tutson

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Beauty Tales with Phyllis Stickney and Nothando

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Storytelling with Dianne Ferlatte and Thomas

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Hair Stories with Baba Jamal, Mitch Capel and

Radio Station

11:00 AM-12:00 PM WPFW-FM Llive Broadcast: Voices with vision

12:00 PM-1:00 PM WPFW-FM Live Broadcast: Don't Forget the Blues

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Me and My Radio

2:00 PM-3:00 PM The Persona of the Black Deejay

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Vintage Black Radio Broadcast

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Me and My Radio

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

The Oratorium

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Storytelling with Mitch Capel and Joni Jones

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Asante Children's Theater Folktales

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Storytelling with Diane Ferlatte and Victoria Burnett

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Drama with Anu Yadav

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Storytelling with Brother Blue, Tejumola Ologboni,

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Drama with Roger Guenveur Smith

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Poetry with Sonia Sanchez

6:00 PM-7:30 PM Dick Gregory

The Stoop

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Neighborhood Poetry with Kenny Carroll and Toni

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Stoop Stories with Onawumi Jean Moss, Nothando

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Neighborhood Drama with Roger Guenveur Smith

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Poetry with Thomas Sayers Ellis and Toni Blackman

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Poetry with Lisa Pegram

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Neighborhood Stories with Onawumi Jean Moss and

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Brother Blue

6:00 PM-8:00 PM Just Joking

Young Wordsmiths

11:00 AM-12:00 PM The Blues, Raps, Rhymes and Snaps

12:00 PM-1:00 PM I Have A Dream Stories with Asante Children's

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Blues, Raps, Rhymes and Snaps

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Asante Theater Workshop

3:00 PM-4:00 PM The Blues, Raps, Rhymes and Snaps

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Comedy Workshop: with Phyllis Stickney

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Tejumola Ologboni

LAS AMERICAS

Folkways Salón

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Huasteco Music & Dance: Los Camperos de Valles & Artemio Posadas & Dolores García

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Son Jarocho: Son de Madera

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Joropo Llanero: Grupo Cimarrón

1:25 PM-2:15 PM La Chanchona de los Hermanos Lovo

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Mariachi Chula Vista

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Jíbaro Music: Ecos de Borinquen

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

La Peña

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Vocal Styles across Traditions

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Marimba de Chonta Workshop

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Mariachi Workshop

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Rhythm Guitars across Traditions

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Sonoran Music Traditions: Don Beto Cruz & Jesús Garcia

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Joropo Llanero workshop

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Country Cousins: Música de Arpa Grande & Mariachi

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Huasteco Music $ Dance Workshop

Salón de Baile

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Música de Arpa Grande: Arpex

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Sonoran Music Traditions: Don Beto Cruz & Jesús García

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Música de Arpa Grande: Arpex

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Jíbaro Music: Ecos de Borinquen

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Son Jarocho and Son Huasteco Traditions

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Currulao: Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

A TASTE OF WALES

Rugby Club

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Female Harmony Singing

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Stories with Music

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Singer-Songwriters

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Sild

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Harp and Voice

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Ceri Rhys Matthews, Christine Cooper

5:30 PM-7:00 PM Plygain Group

Story Circle

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories for Children

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stories of Migration

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Welsh Poetry

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stories from the Welsh Landscape

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Song and Poetry Challenge: Giving Voice, Las Americas, Wales

Taste of Wales

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Festive Kitchen

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Festive Kitchen

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Festive Kitchen

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Festive Kitchen

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Festive Kitchen

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Festive Kitchen

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Festive Kitchen

The Square Mile

11:00 AM-11:45 AM My Square Mile: Near the Border

11:45 AM-2:30 PM Think Globally, Act Locally: Global Connections to Wales

12:30 PM-1:15 PM Wales and the World: Welsh Art Goes to the World

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Working and Playing Outdoors: Mountains

2:00 PM-2:45 PM Heritage Meets Innovation: Coal and Slate

2:45 PM-3:30 PM Reimagining Community: Poetry and Community

3:30 PM-4:15 PM The Arts in Action: Animation and Film

4:15 PM-5:00 PM Adapt, Reuse, Recycle: Wool

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Planning for the Future: Agriculture

Welsh Dragon

11:00 AM-12:00 PM The Hennessys

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Welsh Dance Music

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Only Men Aloud!

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Fiddles, Pipes, and Guitar

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Crasdant

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Traditional songs reworked

5:30 PM-7:00 PM Only Men Aloud

Welsh Media

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus