Folklife Festival Events for Sunday, July 5 | At the Smithsonian | Smithsonian
Current Issue
September 2014  magazine cover
Subscribe

Save 81% off the newsstand price!

Folklife Festival Events for Sunday, July 5

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year’s festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don’t forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!GIVING VOICEBarbershop/Beauty Parlor11:00 AM-12:00 PM Bea...

smithsonian.com

Click on the picture to view more images of the Smithsonian Folklife Festival.

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year’s festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don’t forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!

 

GIVING VOICE

 

Barbershop/Beauty Parlor

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Beauty Tales with Joni Jones, Novena Peters, and Toni Blackman

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Brother Blue and Valerie Tutson

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Barbershop with Thomas Sayers Ellis and Kenny Carroll

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Hair Stories with Dylan Pritchett and Baba Jamal Koram

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Our Mothers' Gardens: Growing Up Black and Beautiful

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Wit and Wisdom with Kenny Carroll and Tejumola Ologboni

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Closing Theater

 

Radio Station

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Gospel Radio in the Black Community

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Vintage Black Radio, M.L.King - On the Power of Peaceful Persuasion with Lorne Cress Love

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Next Generation of Black Radio

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM A Voice for Our People: The Power of Black Radio presented by Lorne Cress Love

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Vintage Black Radio Broadcast with Paul Robeson at Peekskill

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

 

The Oratorium

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Asante Children's Theater

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Drama

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Poetry with Sonia Sanchez, Novena Peters, and Tonya Matthews

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Roger Guenveur Smith Frederick Douglass Now

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu and Valerie Tutson

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Poetry with Sonia Sanchez

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Closing Story Circle

 

The Stoop

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM In the Beginning was the Word with Nothando Zulu

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Neighborhood Stories with Holly Bass and Toni Lightfoot

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stoop Stories with Onawumi Jean Moss and Diane Ferlatte

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM A Poetic Dialogue with Toni Blackman

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM The Artist's Voice with Roger Guenveur Smith

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Drama with Tonya Matthews

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Closing Poetry

 

Young Wordsmiths

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Creative Challenge with Esther Washington

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling Workshop with Sonia Sanchez

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Blues. Raps, Rhymes, and Snaps Program/ Mind Builders

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Asante Children's Theater Workshop

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM The Blues, Raps, Rhymes, and Snaps Program/ Mind Builders

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Closing Children's Culture

 

LAS AMERICAS

 

Folkways Salón

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Jíbaro Music: Ecos de Borinquen

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Joropo Llanero: Grupo Cimarrón

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Son Jarocho: Son de Madera

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Mariachi Chula Vista

 

La Peña

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Learning Mariachi Music Workshop

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Currulao Workshop

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Sonoran Music Traditions: Don Beto Cruz & Jesús García

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Mariachi Workshop

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Making a New Place Home

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Song Stories

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Música de Arpa Grande Workshop

 

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Improvisation Workshop

 

Salón de Baile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Chanchona de los Hermanos Lovo

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Música de Arpa Grande: Arpex

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Huasteco Music & Dance: Los Camperos de Valles & Artemio Posadas & Dolores García

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Drumming Workshop

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Joropo Llanero: Grupo Cimarrón

 

3:55 PM-4:55 PM Dance Party: Chanchona de los Hermanos Lovo & Las Estrellas del Vallenato





 

WALES

 

Rugby Club

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Singer-Songwriters

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Female Harmony Singing

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stories with Music

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Ashtons

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Harp and Voice

 

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Sild and Guests

 

Story Circle

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories for Children

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry about Welsh Identity

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stories from the Mabinogion

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Poetry and Song

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Welsh Songs and Stories

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Festival Poetry

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Welsh Lesson: Days of the Week

 

Taste of Wales

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Welsh Breakfast and Patagonian BBQ prep

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Bakestone and Cauldron Cooking

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Celtic Caribbean

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Game and Wild Foods

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Recipes from My Patagonian Grandmother

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Preserving Food in Wales and Patagonian Welsh

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Regional Specialties

 

The Square Mile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM My Square Mile: City and Country

 

11:45 AM-12:30 PM Heritage Meets Innovation: Museums

 

12:30 PM-1:15 PM Wales and the World: International Events

 

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Think Globally, Act Locally: Building for the Planet

 

2:00 PM-2:45 PM Working and Playing Outdoors: Stone and Wood

 

2:45 PM-3:30 PM Adapt, Reuse, Recycle: Ceramics and Dressers

 

3:30 PM-4:15 PM The Arts in Action: Arts Education in Wales

 

4:15 PM-5:00 PM Festival Experiences: Tell Your Story

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Festival Experiences: Tell Your Story

 

Welsh Dragon

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Fiddles, Pipes, and Guitar

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Crasdant

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Only Men Aloud!

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Crasdant

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM The Hennessys

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

 

Welsh Media

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM





Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus