Folklife Festival Events for Sunday, July 5

(Feedloader (Clickability))
smithsonian.com

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year’s festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don’t forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!

GIVING VOICE

Barbershop/Beauty Parlor

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Beauty Tales with Joni Jones, Novena Peters, and Toni Blackman

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling with Brother Blue and Valerie Tutson

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Barbershop with Thomas Sayers Ellis and Kenny Carroll

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Hair Stories with Dylan Pritchett and Baba Jamal Koram

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Our Mothers' Gardens: Growing Up Black and Beautiful

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Wit and Wisdom with Kenny Carroll and Tejumola Ologboni

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Closing Theater

Radio Station

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Gospel Radio in the Black Community

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Vintage Black Radio, M.L.King - On the Power of Peaceful Persuasion with Lorne Cress Love

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Next Generation of Black Radio

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

3:00 PM-4:00 PM A Voice for Our People: The Power of Black Radio presented by Lorne Cress Love

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Vintage Black Radio Broadcast with Paul Robeson at Peekskill

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

The Oratorium

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Asante Children's Theater

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Drama

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Poetry with Sonia Sanchez, Novena Peters, and Tonya Matthews

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Roger Guenveur Smith Frederick Douglass Now

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu and Valerie Tutson

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Poetry with Sonia Sanchez

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Closing Story Circle

The Stoop

11:00 AM-12:00 PM In the Beginning was the Word with Nothando Zulu

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Neighborhood Stories with Holly Bass and Toni Lightfoot

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stoop Stories with Onawumi Jean Moss and Diane Ferlatte

2:00 PM-3:00 PM A Poetic Dialogue with Toni Blackman

3:00 PM-4:00 PM The Artist's Voice with Roger Guenveur Smith

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Drama with Tonya Matthews

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Closing Poetry

Young Wordsmiths

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Creative Challenge with Esther Washington

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Storytelling Workshop with Sonia Sanchez

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Blues. Raps, Rhymes, and Snaps Program/ Mind Builders

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Asante Children's Theater Workshop

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM The Blues, Raps, Rhymes, and Snaps Program/ Mind Builders

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Closing Children's Culture

LAS AMERICAS

Folkways Salón

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Jíbaro Music: Ecos de Borinquen

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Joropo Llanero: Grupo Cimarrón

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Son Jarocho: Son de Madera

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Mariachi Chula Vista

La Peña

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Learning Mariachi Music Workshop

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Currulao Workshop

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Sonoran Music Traditions: Don Beto Cruz & Jesús García

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Mariachi Workshop

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Making a New Place Home

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Song Stories

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Música de Arpa Grande Workshop

4:45 PM-5:35 PM Improvisation Workshop

Salón de Baile

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Chanchona de los Hermanos Lovo

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Música de Arpa Grande: Arpex

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Huasteco Music & Dance: Los Camperos de Valles & Artemio Posadas & Dolores García

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Drumming Workshop

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Joropo Llanero: Grupo Cimarrón

3:55 PM-4:55 PM Dance Party: Chanchona de los Hermanos Lovo & Las Estrellas del Vallenato

WALES

Rugby Club

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Singer-Songwriters

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Female Harmony Singing

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stories with Music

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Ashtons

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Harp and Voice

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Sild and Guests

Story Circle

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories for Children

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry about Welsh Identity

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Stories from the Mabinogion

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Poetry and Song

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Welsh Songs and Stories

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Festival Poetry

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Welsh Lesson: Days of the Week

Taste of Wales

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Welsh Breakfast and Patagonian BBQ prep

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Bakestone and Cauldron Cooking

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Celtic Caribbean

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Game and Wild Foods

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Recipes from My Patagonian Grandmother

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Preserving Food in Wales and Patagonian Welsh

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Regional Specialties

The Square Mile

11:00 AM-11:45 AM My Square Mile: City and Country

11:45 AM-12:30 PM Heritage Meets Innovation: Museums

12:30 PM-1:15 PM Wales and the World: International Events

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Think Globally, Act Locally: Building for the Planet

2:00 PM-2:45 PM Working and Playing Outdoors: Stone and Wood

2:45 PM-3:30 PM Adapt, Reuse, Recycle: Ceramics and Dressers

3:30 PM-4:15 PM The Arts in Action: Arts Education in Wales

4:15 PM-5:00 PM Festival Experiences: Tell Your Story

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Festival Experiences: Tell Your Story

Welsh Dragon

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Fiddles, Pipes, and Guitar

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Crasdant

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Only Men Aloud!

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Crasdant

4:00 PM-5:00 PM The Hennessys

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

Welsh Media

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus