Folklife Festival Events for Friday, June 26

Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year's festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don't forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!GIVING VOICEBarbershop/Beauty Parlor11:00 AM-12:00 PM Sto...

smithsonian.com





Events are divided by each of the three cultures featured at this year's festival—Giving Voice, Las Americas and Wales—and subdivided by the pavilion where the event takes place. Don't forget to get your festival map so you can plan your day!

 

GIVING VOICE

 

Barbershop/Beauty Parlor

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Storytelling with Tejumola Ologboni and Dylan Pritchett

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Beauty Tales with Diane Ferlatte and Victoria Burnett

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM The Barbershop with Baba Jamal Korama and Mitch Capel

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Beauty Tales with Toni Blackman

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Storytelling with Charlotte Blake-Alston and Victoria Burnett

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM The Barbershop with Sankofa and Nothando Zulu

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Hair Stories with Brother Blue

 

Radio Station

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM WPFW-FM Live Broadcast: In Our Voices

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM WPFW-FM Live Broadcast: Don't Forget the Blues

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Me and My Radio with Toni Blackman and Women in Black in Black Radio

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Vintage Black Radio with Paul Robeson

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM The Persona of the Black Deejay, with Deborah Smith-Pollard and Documentary Footage

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Vintage Black Radio: Music of the Civil Rights

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

 

The Oratorium

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Poetry with Kenny Carroll, Toni Blackman, and Tonya Matthews

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Ella Jenkins

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Drama with Holly Bass

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Storytelling with Sankofa and Diane Ferlatte

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Humor with Phyllis Stickney and Branice McKenzie

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Storytelling with Len Cabral and Mitch Capel

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Nothando Zulu

 

The Stoop

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stoop Stories with Nothando Zulu, Baba Jamal Koram, and Victoria Burnett

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Humor with James Hannah and Phyllis Stickeny

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Poetry with A. B. Spellman and Charlotte Blake-Alston

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Drama with Christylez

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Giving Voice to a Museum

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Stoop Stories with Tejumola Ologboni

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Len Cabral

 

Young Wordsmiths

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Puppet Theater with Schroeder Cherry

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry Workshop with Kenny Carroll

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Puppet Theater with Schroeder Cherry

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Sing-along with Ella Jenkins

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Poetry Workshop with A.B. Spellman

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Poetry Circle with Tonya Matthews

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Storytelling with Dylan Pritchett

 

LAS AMERICAS

 

 

Caseta de Leandro-accordion

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Merengue

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Texmaniacs

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Merengue

 

Folkways Salón

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Los Maestros del Joropo Oriental

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Conjunto de Arpa Grande

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Paraguayan Harp

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Conjunto Tejano

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Bomba y Plena

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Currulao

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Afro-Venezuelan Traditions: Grupo CUMACO

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Joropo Llanero

 

La Peña

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Music and Land

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Conjunto Tejano Aesthetics

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Jaranero Movement

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Drumming Workshops

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Joropo Traditions

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Folkways Recording, studio session stories

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Strings Workshop

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Paraguayan Harp

 

Patio de Patricia

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Viento de Agua

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Viento de Agua

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Las Cantadoras del Pacífico

 

Puesto de Arcadio-harp

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Son de Madera

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Arpex

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Son de Madera

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Arpex

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Grupo Cimarrón

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM

 

Salón de Baile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM Currulao Las Cantadoras del Pacifico

 

11:45 AM-12:35 PM Grupo Cuero Madera y Costa CUMACO

 

12:35 PM-1:25 PM Joropo Llanero Grupo Cimarrón

 

1:25 PM-2:15 PM Conjunto de Arpa Grande Arpex

 

2:15 PM-3:05 PM Connecting through Movement: Son de Madera, Hot Topics Cheerleaders, Cristine Cooper

 

3:05 PM-3:55 PM Merengue Tipico La India Canela

 

3:55 PM-4:45 PM Las Estrellas del Vallenato

 

4:45 PM-5:30 PM Bomba y Plena: Viento de Agua

 

WALES

 

 

26-Jun-09

 

Rugby Club

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories with Music

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Harp and Voice

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Sild

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Pipes and Voice

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Singer-Songwriters

 

4:00 PM-5:30 PM The Hennessys

 

5:30 PM-7:00 PM Storytellers

 

Story Circle

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Stories for Children

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Poetry at Lunch

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Welsh Poetry

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Stories from the Welsh Landscape

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Welsh Lesson: The Weather

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Stories in Welsh and English

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Poetry

 

Taste of Wales

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM Preserving in Wales

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Bread and Cawl

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Wild Foods and Game

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Curing and Pickling

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Stews with Spice

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Local and Seasonal Menus

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Teatime Favorites

 

The Square Mile

 

11:00 AM-11:45 AM My Square Mile: Thomas Owen Jones; Edward Keith Jones; Alu Jones; Hywel Banwyn Evans

 

11:45 AM-12:30 PM The Arts in Action: Ruthin Crafts Centre and Ceramics

 

12:30 PM-1:15 PM Adapt, Reuse, Recycle: Cardiff Bay

 

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Wales and the World: Conversation with Rhodri

 

2:00 PM-2:45 PM Heritage Meets Innovation: The National Eisteddfod of Wales

 

2:45 PM-3:30 PM Think Globally, Act Locally: Endangered Languages

 

3:30 PM-4:15 PM Lift Up Your Voice Singing Workshop

 

4:15 PM-5:00 PM Reimagining Community: Youth

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Planning for the Future: Theatre

 

Welsh Dragon

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM The Hennessys

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Welsh Dance Music

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Crasdant

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Singer-Songwriters

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Parti Cut Lloi

 

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Welsh Fiddle Music

 

6:00 PM-8:00 PM Folkways Welsh CD Launch and Dance Party

 

Welsh Media

 

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

 

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

 

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

 

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM





5:00 PM-5:30 PM



Tags

Comment on this Story

comments powered by Disqus